Printed from LubavitchHouse.org

Sukkkos

Sukkkos

 Email

ב"ה

LH-logo-small.png 
Lubavitch House - West St. Paul MN
Sukkos Schedule 5778

Wednesday, October 4 Erev Yom Tov
Candle lighting – 6:29 pm
Mincha Maariv Services – 6:45pm
Yom Tov Seuda Dinner in the Sukkah – 7:45 pm
 
Thursday, October 5 First Day Yom Tov
Esrog and Lulav/Refreshments in the Sukkah – 8:00 am
Chassidus – Maamar of the Rebbe – 8:45 am
Shacharis Morning Services – 10:00 am
Se’uda Lunch in the Sukkah– App. 1:30 pm
Mincha, Torah Study 6:45 pm
Candle lighting – after 7:29 pm
Maariv – 7:25 pm
Se’uda Dinner in the Sukkah – App. 8:15 pm
 
Friday, October 6 Second Day Yom Tov
Esrog and Lulav/Refreshments in the Sukkah – 8:00 am
Chassidus – Maamar of the Rebbe – 8:45 am
Shacharis Morning Services – 10:00 am
Se’uda Lunch in the Sukkah – App. 1:30 pm
Candle lighting – 6:26 pm
Mincha – 6:40 pm followed by Maariv
 Dinner in the Sukkah following services – App. 7:30 pm
 
Shabbos Chol Hamoed, October 7
Chassidus – Maamar of the Rebbe – 8:30 am
Shacharis Morning Services – 10:00 am  
Se’uda Lunch in the Sukkah following services – App. 1:00 pm
Shabbos Chol HaMo’ed Kiddush kindly sponsored by Mr. Michael Druck and
Dr. Diza Braksmayer in loving memory of Diza’s Dear Father,
Reb Yehoshu’a ben Moshe A”H, marking his yahrtzeit on Hoshana Rabba.
 
Mincha – 6:15 Followed by Seudah Shlishis-Farbrengen in the Sukkah
Maariv/Shabbos/Yom Tov ends – 7:26 pm followed by Living Torah and Havdala
 
Sunday, October 8 Second Day Chol Hamoed
Shacharis Morning Service 9:00
Chol Hamo’ed Brunch in the Sukka 10:30 am  
Commemorating the yahrtzeit of Mr. Joseph Shahsha-Moradian  
Father of Reb Eliyahu “Eddie” Moradian
 
Monday-Tuesday, October 9-10, 3rd-4th Day Chol Hamoed  
Chol Hamo’ed Morning Services 9:00 am
  
Wednesday, October 11 – Hoshana Rabba
Hoshana Rabba Morning Services 9:00 am  
Shmini Atzeres
Candle lighting – 6:17 pm
Mincha Maariv – 6:30 pm
Kiddush in the Sukkah – 7:15 pm
Hakafos – 8:15 pm  
Se’uda Dinner/Farbrengen in the Sukkah following services – App. 10:15 pm
 
Thursday, October 12 Shemini Atzeres
Chassidus – Maamar of the Rebbe – 8:30 am
Morning Services – 10:00 am
Yizkor – 12:00 pm  
Se’uda Lunch in the Sukkah – 1:30 pm  
Mincha – 6:25 pm
Simchas Torah
Candle Lighting – After 7:17 pm
Maariv – 7:30 pm Followed by  
Kiddush/Hakafos/Se’uda Dinner/Farbrengen 7:45- …..
 
Friday, October 13 Simchas Torah
Chassidus – Maamar of the Rebbe – 9:00 am
Shacharis Morning Services – 10:00 am
Birchas Kohanim Priestly Blessing – 11:00 am
Kiddush-Mini Farbrengen - 11:15 am
Hakafos – 12:15 pm Followed by Torah Reading
Lunch Se’uda Farbrengen app. 3:15 pm
 
Shabbos Bereishis
Candle lighting – 6:13 pm
Mincha/Maariv – 6:30 pm  
Se’uda Dinner Farbrengen following services – App. 7:30 pm
 
Shabbos, October 14 - Shabbos Bereishis-Isru Chag
  Chassidus – Maamar of the Rebbe – 8:30 am
Morning Services – 10:00 am  
Se’uda Lunch Farbrengen following services – App. 1:15 pm
Mincha – 6:10 pm followed by Seuda Shlishis Fabrengen
  Shabbos ends – 7:13 pm
 
A gut Yahr and a Healthy Winter!

 

 Email
Kosher Food

Restaurants, bakeries, and groceries in the Twin Cities

 
Torah Studies

Happiness is Learned... every Sunday morning

 
Day Camp

Gan Israel of Minnesota

 
Shabbos Programs

Rest and inspiration for all every week! Please join us.