ב"ה

LH-logo-small.png

High Holy Days 5780 - 2019

Lubavitch House
400 Marie Ave. West
West St. Paul, MN 55118
www.lubavitchhouse.org - 651-554-7700

 

 

Highlights (Full schedule below)!

ROSH HASHANAH

Sunday, September 29
Candle Lighting – 6:38pm
Mincha, Tehillim – Psalms; Maariv Evening Service – 6:45pm
Traditional Rosh Hashanah Se’uda Dinner – 8:00pm

Monday, September 30
Shofar Blowing – 11:45am
Se’uda - Lunch (following services) – 2:00pm
Tashlich – 6:30pm
Candle Lighting after – 7:39pm
Traditional Rosh Hashanah Se’uda Dinner – 8:00pm

Tuesday, October 1
Shofar Blowing – 11:45am
Se’uda Lunch (following services) – 2:00pm
Farbrengen End of Holiday Gathering – 7:00pm
Maariv and Yom Tov Ends – 7:37pm
Shofar will be sounded in the afternoons from 2:00pm on the hour!

 

YOM KIPPUR

Kol Nidrei
Tuesday, October 8
Pre-fast Se’uda hamafsekes meal – 4:45pm
Candle Lighting – 6:22pm
Maariv Evening Services – 6:30pm
Fast begins – 6:36pm

Wednesday, October 9
Yizkor – 12:00 pm
Ne’ilah – 6:25 pm
Shofar Sounding – Fast ends:  7:22pm
Followed by End of Ne’ilah, Tehillim, Maariv Evening Service 7:25pm
Havdala, Festive Break Fast Se’uda Meal – 7:45pm


Full Schedule

ROSH HASHANAH
Sunday, September 29
Selichos 8:00am
Shacharis Morning Service: 9:00am
Hataras Nedarim Anullment of Vows: 9:45am
Candle Lighting – 6:38pm
Mincha Afternoon Service – 6:45pm
Tehillim – Psalms; Maariv Evening Service – 7:00pm
Traditional Rosh Hashanah Dinner – 8:00pm

Monday, September 30
Chassidus Class - 7:45am
Shacharis Morning Services – 9:0am
Shofar Blowing – 11:45am
Se’uda - Lunch (following services) – 2:00pm
Mincha Afternoon Service – 6:10pm  
Tashlich – 6:30 pm
Tehillim-Psalms; Maariv Evening Service – 7:15pm
Candle Lighting after – 7:39pm
Traditional Rosh Hashanah Dinner – 8:00pm

Tuesday, October 1
Chassidus Class – 7:45am
Shacharis Morning Services – 9:00am
Shofar Blowing – 11:45am
Se’uda Lunch (following services) – 2:00pm
Mincha – 6:15 pm
Farbrengen End of Holiday Gathering – 6:40pm
Maariv and Yom Tov Ends – 7:37pm

 
YOM KIPPUR
 
Kol Nidrei
Tuesday, October 8
Mincha Afternoon Service – 4:15pm
Pre-fast Se’uda hamafsekes meal – 4:45pm
Candle Lighting – 6:22pm
Maariv Evening Services – 6:30pm
Fast begins – 6:36pm
 
Wednesday, October 9
Chassidus class 8:15am
Shacharis Morning Services – 9:45am
Yizkor – 12:00pm
Mincha Afternoon Service – 5:20pm
Ne’ilah – 6:25pm
Shofar Sounding – Fast ends:  7:22pm
Followed by End of Ne’ilah, Tehillim, Maariv Evening Service 7:25pm
Havdala, Festive Break Fast Se’uda Meal – 7:45pm

May we all be inscribed and sealed for a sweet, happy and healthy new year!